In compliance with the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (P-39.1)[1]&[2], this document sets out the English Speaking Catholic Council`s policy on the gathering, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information, notably for membership purposes and in relation to its website (catholiccouncil.ca). The specific and valid use of personal information by the ESCC is limited to administrative purposes and relationship building.

The ESCC maintains various types of records, each with a specific purpose. No personal information is retained without a valid reason. Documents are kept in either hardcopy (paper) or digital formats, or both.

Personal information is any information that allows for the identification of an individual. Personal information that the ESCC may ask individuals (e.g., members, board members, staff, volunteers[3] and interns / stagiaires) to provide may include but is not limited to first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, address, and parish affiliation.

Consent to the gathering, using, and disclosing such personal information may be provided orally, in writing, or may be implied, such as in the context of an ongoing relationship.

The ESCC only keeps personal information for as long as it is required, or in compliance with the law. It uses secure technologies and software and good practices to store and dispose of personal information.

Information submitted at the time of application or registration for ESCC membership may be used by the ESCC for the purpose of understanding and overseeing its membership and liaising with members (communicating and sharing information). By virtue of their registration, members consent to being added to the membership list and being contacted by the ESCC, including receiving e-mails the ESCC sends to its members.

The ESCC is required to provide the membership list to any member who requests it. Members wishing to obtain a copy of the membership list must make their request to the ESCC in writing, and will be required to sign an undertaking to use the list only to further the ESCC’s purpose and mission. The ESCC does not provide, nor sell, its membership list to external third parties, except to comply with legal requirements.

The ESCC uses reasonable efforts to maintain members’ information in a secure environment. Any individual who has submitted personal information and wishes to change it or withdraw it may contact the ESCC to do so at any point in time.

The ESCC subscribes to Google Analytics, which uses cookies to gather information. The information gathered is used for statistical purposes, and the information is stored in the United States. Google may communicate it to third parties if required to do so by law. The information gathered includes the anonymized IP address of a user’s device, that device’s operating system, and the pages visited, including the date and time of visit.

Should the ESCC’s website have components with access restricted to members only, users will be asked to register and provide personal information in order to visit member-restricted sections of the website. The ESCC will only use this information to further its mission and improve its processes, including communicating with its members.

Catholiccouncil.ca contains links to external sites. The ESCC is not responsible for the content of those sites, nor for their privacy-related practices.

If the Council alters this policy, any changes will be posted on its website so that users are always informed of the information we collect about them, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

If an individual wishes to access, verify and/or amend their personal information, or to make a complaint for any reason relating to the ESCC`s protection of their personal information, please email:

Maria G. Centoni
ESCC Privacy Officer
escc@catholiccouncil.ca


[1] This policy is an adaptation of the Privacy Policy developed and implemented by the Foundation of Catholic Community Services (FCCS). The ESCC has also drawn inspiration from the Quebec Community Groups Network Privacy Statement (QCGN) and the Policy on the Protection of Personal Information of the Grey Sisters of Montreal (GSM).

[2] In compliance with the Quebec P-39.1 Act, the ESCC has appointed Suzanne Brown, Executive Assistant, as the person responsible for the protection of personal information (PrPPI).

[3] Includes Advisory and ad hoc committee members.